Most Hetzner vs OVH comparisons line the two up on monthly price. That leaves out the line that hits first: the setup fee. Since Hetzner’s 15 June 2026 price adjustment, its dedicated setup fee works out to about half of one month’s rate — €49.00 on a €97.30 AX42-1, €799.00 on a €1,597.30 AX162-3 (Hetzner Docs). OVHcloud charges a full month: Advance-3 is €199.99 a month with a €199.99 installation fee on its European site, and $255 with $255 on its US site — where, and only where, the fee is included on a twelve-month commitment (OVHcloud). For anyone who will not keep a server for a year, that difference reorders the comparison.
The fee as a share of the rate
Both providers publish a monthly rate and a one-time fee. Neither publishes the number that compares across them: the fee as a share of the rate.
On Hetzner’s price-adjustment page, the standard dedicated configurations carry setup fees between 47.4% (SX65-2) and 50.4% (AX42-1) of the monthly rate. On OVHcloud, every Advance and Scale listing we could read — European and US — shows an installation fee equal to one full month.
Spread over the time you keep the server, the fee becomes a premium on the monthly rate, and it shrinks as 1/N:
| Tenancy before you decommission | Hetzner AX42-1 | OVHcloud Advance-3 — EU, or US without commitment | OVHcloud Advance-3 — US, 12-month commitment | INXY.hosting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | 50.4% | 100.0% | — (term is 12 months) | 0% |
| 3 months | 16.8% | 33.3% | — | 0% |
| 6 months | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | 0% |
| 12 months | 4.2% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0% |
| 24 months | 2.1% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0% |
| 36 months | 1.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0% |
Premium = setup fee ÷ (monthly rate × months). Hetzner AX42-1: €97.30/month + €49.00 setup. OVHcloud Advance-3 2024: €199.99 + €199.99 (EU, excl. VAT) or $255 + $255 (US). The machines are not equivalent hardware, so only the fee structure is compared here. INXY.hosting charges no setup fee and has no minimum term.
Two things follow. Below twelve months, Hetzner’s entry cost is about half of OVHcloud’s. At twelve months and beyond, the setup fee shrinks to a few percent of the bill on either provider — at which point the monthly rate, not the fee, decides the comparison. So tenancy length decides the entry cost; it does not decide which provider is cheaper overall.
One caveat on OVHcloud’s waiver. The US Advance FAQ states: “The setup fees for your dedicated server are included for any commitment period of 12 months or longer.” The European Advance page lists the same one-month fee and says nothing about commitment. If you are buying in Europe — where Hetzner’s dedicated servers are — do not assume the waiver applies; get it on the order form before signing the term that is supposed to buy it.
Which is cheaper to set up, Hetzner or OVHcloud? Hetzner’s dedicated setup fee is about half of one month’s rate. OVHcloud’s installation fee equals one full month; its US site includes it on commitments of twelve months or longer, while its European site does not mention a waiver. Below twelve months, Hetzner costs less to start.
What each one charges to start
Hetzner sells from three inventory pools with three fee structures — not three tiers of one product.
| Pool | Example | Monthly | One-time fee | Fee as share of a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hetzner standard range | AX42-1 | €97.30 | €49.00 | 50.4% |
| Hetzner standard range | AX162-3 | €1,597.30 | €799.00 | 50.0% |
| Hetzner -LTD pool | AX41-1-LTD | €57.30 | €0.00 | 0% |
| Hetzner -LTD pool | AX162-1-LTD | €317.30 | €39.00 | 12.3% |
| Hetzner Server Auction | older servers | varies | none | 0% |
| OVHcloud Advance (EU) | Advance-3 2024 | €199.99 | €199.99 | 100% |
| OVHcloud Advance (US) | Advance-3 2024 | $255 | $255 | 100% (0% on 12-month term) |
| OVHcloud Scale (US) | SCALE-i1 2024 | $689 | $689 | 100% |
Hetzner: price-adjustment page (created 15 June 2026, last changed 8 July 2026) and Server Auction FAQ. OVHcloud: European and US Advance pages and US price page. Prices excl. VAT. All read 12 October 2026.
The -LTD setup fee is nearly flat. €39.00 applies across most of the pool — 50.5% of a month on the €77.30 AX42-1-LTD, 12.3% on the €317.30 AX162-1-LTD. Two models (AX41-1-LTD and EX44-1-LTD) carry €0.00, and three step up: EX131-2-LTD to €49.00, DX182-1-LTD to €51.00 and SX295-1-LTD to €59.00. Hetzner sells the pool while supply lasts, so repeat orders are not assured — but on a one-off order the larger server has the smaller relative entry cost.
The Server Auction has no setup fee at all. Hetzner’s FAQ: “There are no setup fees for these servers,” and “The cancellation period for these servers is usually immediately.” These are “old” servers re-listed after a previous customer cancelled, “designed for people who already have experience in server administration.” For a short load test it is the zero-entry-cost option on either vendor.
Bandwidth: both say unlimited, and they mean different things
Hetzner meters only the faster port. Its traffic documentation: “All root servers have a dedicated 1 GBit uplink by default and with it unlimited traffic,” while “Inclusive monthly traffic for servers with 10Gbit uplink is 20TB,” charged at “€ 1 ($1.20)/TB for overusage.” Only outbound traffic counts: “We do not count incoming and internal traffic.” The AX42 product page confirms it: traffic “is unlimited and free of charge,” except on servers with the 10G uplink add-on. The upgrade turns an unmetered service into a metered one — see metered vs unmetered bandwidth.
OVHcloud does not meter, with one regional exception. Its US bandwidth page says “Our bandwidth is unlimited and unmetered across all dedicated servers,” with no exception on that page. The US Advance FAQ adds one: unmetered traffic applies “with the exception of solutions and services hosted in our Asia-Pacific data centers.” For a server in Singapore, Mumbai or Sydney, ask for the traffic terms in the quote.
Guaranteed throughput differs by range, not just by vendor. OVHcloud’s European Advance page lists “3Gbps unmetered and guaranteed public bandwidth”; its US Advance page lists 1 Gbps unlimited public bandwidth, upgradable to 5 Gbps. Hetzner’s AX42 lists a 1 Gbit/s port with 1 Gbit/s guaranteed. On the Advance range, OVHcloud guarantees more.
For ingest-heavy work — backup targets, log sinks, replication receivers — Hetzner’s outbound-only rule keeps inbound free even on a metered 10G uplink, and OVHcloud counts nothing outside Asia-Pacific. Both work; the dedicated server pricing line items decide more than port speed.
Where each one physically is
Location rules providers out rather than reordering them, so it is where the comparison should start.
| Hetzner dedicated | OVHcloud dedicated | |
|---|---|---|
| Countries | 2 (Germany, Finland) | 9 |
| Europe | Falkenstein, Nuremberg, Helsinki — varies by model | Gravelines, Roubaix, Strasbourg, Paris, Erith, Limburg, Warsaw |
| North America | None for dedicated (US locations are cloud) | Hillsboro, Vint Hill, Beauharnois, Toronto |
| Asia-Pacific | None for dedicated | Singapore, Mumbai, Sydney |
| Published uptime commitment | None found for dedicated; 99.9% for Cloud | 99.95% Advance; 99.99% Scale; 99.90% Rise and Game |
Hetzner: location labels from the price-adjustment page (US and Singapore appear only under cloud servers); SLA from Hetzner’s Cloud SLA document. OVHcloud: sites from the global availability page; commitments from the US Dedicated Server SLA (effective 6 January 2025). Read 12 October 2026.
A two-country footprint suits one buyer and rules out another. For EU data residency it is simple and defensible. For a latency target in North America or Asia it ends the conversation.
The SLAs are not symmetric. OVHcloud’s US SLA pays service credits of 10%, 30% or 100% of the monthly fee as availability drops below the commitment, below 99.00% and below 95.00%, excluding one-time fees and capped at 100% of the month. Hetzner’s published SLA covers Cloud servers and vServers at 99.9%; we found no dedicated-server equivalent. Treat it as unpublished rather than absent, and ask for it in writing.
For Asia-Pacific, confirm in the quote. OVHcloud’s global availability page marks Rise, Advance and Scale at all three APAC sites, while the APAC traffic exception above applies there. Confirm range, site and traffic terms before ordering.
Contracts, generations and repricing
Hetzner’s commercial shape is short. The AX42 page states “No minimum contract term” and “Cancellation period: immediately.” You pay about half a month to start and can leave the same day, which makes it a natural home for anything exploratory.
OVHcloud’s shape is the mirror image — on its US site. There the commitment buys the fee waiver, so the cheapest entry is also the longest lock-in. For a workload already sized for years, that is a fair trade; for one still being measured, it turns an experiment into a term contract.
Hetzner reprices on change, not on renewal. “For orders placed before 15 June 2026, but delivered after 15 June 2026, the previous prices will apply,” and “certain changes to servers with legacy pricing may trigger a switch to the current pricing.” Your cheapest server is your oldest one, and a consolidation that touches it can move that capacity onto current rates. Model fleet changes at today’s prices.
OVHcloud model names outlive their hardware. The US price page lists 2024 and 2026 Advance ranges under the same names, on different processors:
| Model name | 2024 generation (US) | 2026 generation (US) | Price difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advance-1 | $147 — AMD EPYC 4244P | $204 — AMD EPYC 4245P | +38.8% |
| Advance-2 | $198 — AMD EPYC 4344P | $255 — AMD EPYC 4345P | +28.8% |
| Advance-3 | $255 — AMD EPYC 4464P | $332 — AMD EPYC 4465P | +30.2% |
| Advance-4 | $325 — AMD EPYC 4584PX | $383 — AMD EPYC 4585PX | +17.8% |
| Advance-5 | $504 — AMD EPYC 8224P | $731 — Intel Xeon 6527P | +45.0% |
| Advance-STOR | $338 — AMD EPYC 4344P | $491 — AMD EPYC 4345P | +45.3% |
OVHcloud US price page, read 12 October 2026; the 2026 listings are marked “Coming Soon”. The European page shows the same pattern: Advance-1 2024 at €114.99, 2026 at €159.99 (+39.1%).
These are different machines, not a price rise on the same one — Advance-5 even changes CPU vendor. A quote for “Advance-5” without a generation year could describe either server. Put the generation and CPU model on the order.
A third option: no setup fee, no minimum term
The trade-off above — a cheap, flexible entry or a committed, waived one — is a feature of these two providers’ pricing, not of dedicated hosting. INXY.hosting dedicated servers have no setup fee and no minimum term, so the entry premium in the first table stays at 0% whatever the tenancy.
No setup fee — the entry premium is 0% at every tenancy length
No minimum term — leave when the workload ends
Matched-spec quotes on request, priced next to the published Hetzner and OVHcloud rates
Pay in fiat or crypto
What breaks in production
The commitment was meant to buy the waiver, and the order form did not say so. The fee sits on the price card unconditionally; the waiver lives in an FAQ — and only on OVHcloud’s US site. Reconcile them before signing.
The 10G uplink was ordered for headroom and arrived with a meter. A 1 Gbit Hetzner port is unlimited; the 10 Gbit add-on is 20 TB, then €1/TB.
Backup and replication were sized against the wrong direction. Hetzner counts outgoing traffic only, so a replication target receiving 40 TB and serving 2 TB bills on the 2 TB. Check the direction rule per product.
The APAC server inherited European terms in the plan but not in the contract. Unmetered on the bandwidth page, excluded in the Advance FAQ.
The short-tenancy server was bought from the standard range. A six-week load test there pays a ~50% setup premium that the Server Auction or a zero-fee -LTD model would not.
The fleet consolidation repriced the survivors. Changes to grandfathered Hetzner servers can move that capacity onto current pricing.
Seven steps before you order
Write down the tenancy in months. If the honest answer is “we do not know”, treat it as under twelve.
Decide the region first. Hetzner’s dedicated range is Germany and Finland only.
Divide the one-time fee by the monthly rate, then by your tenancy. That is the entry premium, comparable across vendors and currencies.
Compare monthly rates on matched hardware. Above twelve months, this decides the bill.
Measure traffic in both directions for 30 days before choosing an uplink.
Get three things in writing: the installation-fee condition, the per-TB rate above any allowance, and the uptime commitment with its credit mechanism.
Write the exit before the entry. Immediate cancellation and a committed term cost very different amounts for the same change of mind.
Which one when
| Your situation | Choose | Why | Where it loses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short tenancy, EU | Hetzner Server Auction or zero-fee -LTD; or INXY.hosting | No setup fee, immediate exit | Hetzner: older or limited stock, no dedicated SLA found |
| 12+ months, sized and stable, US | OVHcloud US with the commitment | Setup premium goes to 0%; 99.95% Advance SLA with credits | Turns an experiment into a term contract |
| 12+ months, EU | Compare monthly rates on matched hardware | The setup fee is a few percent of the bill by then | OVHcloud EU waiver not documented |
| Egress-heavy delivery from Europe | Hetzner 1 Gbit standard range, or OVHcloud Advance (3 Gbps guaranteed in EU) | Unmetered outbound | Hetzner 10G reintroduces a 20 TB allowance |
| North America or Asia-Pacific | OVHcloud | Hetzner has no dedicated capacity there | OVHcloud APAC traffic terms need confirming |
| Contractual uptime with credits | OVHcloud | Published SLA with service credits | Commitment terms vary by region |
Is Hetzner cheaper than OVHcloud? Published monthly rates do not settle it, because the two vendors’ configurations are not like-for-like. Entry cost can be compared: Hetzner’s setup fee is about half a month, while OVHcloud’s is a full month, included on twelve-month commitments only on its US site.
The decision, framed
Can you name the region? If the workload needs a dedicated server in North America or Asia-Pacific, Hetzner is out.
Can you name the tenancy? Under twelve months, Hetzner’s entry cost is about half of OVHcloud’s, and the Server Auction or a zero-fee -LTD model takes it to zero. Above twelve months, the setup fee fades and the monthly rate on matched hardware decides.
Can you sign for it? A commitment on hardware you have not sized is the most expensive line in this article. If the tenancy question has no number, choose an option you can leave without paying for the entry twice.
Most buyers asking this are choosing between a flexible entry and a committed one, and these two providers sit at opposite ends of that trade. If you would rather not choose, INXY.hosting dedicated and bare-metal servers have no setup fee and no minimum term. Send us your target configuration and an honest tenancy estimate, and we will price it side by side with the published Hetzner and OVHcloud rates. Leaving a hyperscaler? Start with what cloud egress actually costs.
FAQ
Does Hetzner charge a setup fee?
Yes, on the standard dedicated range. Since the 15 June 2026 price adjustment it is about half of one month’s rate — €49.00 on a €97.30 AX42-1, €799.00 on a €1,597.30 AX162-3. Server Auction servers carry no setup fee, and two -LTD models, AX41-1-LTD and EX44-1-LTD, are listed at €0.00.
Is OVHcloud’s installation fee avoidable?
On OVHcloud’s US site, yes: its Advance FAQ states the setup fees are included on any commitment of twelve months or longer. Its European Advance page lists a one-month installation fee without mentioning a waiver. Confirm the condition on your order form either way.
Is Hetzner traffic really unlimited?
On the default 1 Gbit uplink, yes — unlimited, counted outbound only. Servers with the 10 Gbit uplink add-on include 20 TB per month, then €1 ($1.20) per TB. The faster port is the metered one.
Does OVHcloud meter bandwidth?
Outside Asia-Pacific, no. Its bandwidth page describes traffic as unlimited and unmetered across all dedicated servers, while its US Advance FAQ excludes services hosted in Asia-Pacific data centres. For Singapore, Mumbai or Sydney, ask for the applicable terms.
Which has better uptime guarantees, Hetzner or OVHcloud?
OVHcloud’s US dedicated-server SLA commits 99.95% for Advance, 99.99% for Scale and 99.90% for Rise and Game, with credits of 10%, 30% or 100% of the monthly fee. Hetzner’s published SLA covers Cloud servers and vServers at 99.9%; we found no dedicated-server figure.
Is there an alternative without setup fees or minimum terms?
Yes. Hetzner’s Server Auction and two -LTD models have no setup fee but limited stock. INXY.hosting dedicated servers have no setup fee and no minimum term.

